image1a.png
image2.png
image2.png
image3.png
image4.png
image1a.png

about


SCROLL DOWN

about


 

“Anna Morrissey has choreographed ‘The Lighter’ in a meticulous ballet as they pass through the field.”

Daily Telegraph on
Beyond The Deepening Shadow

 

Anna has been making theatre since she graduated from Central in 2004 and has worked on over 40 productions with companies including the Royal Shakespeare Company, The National Theatre, The Old Vic, National Theatre of Scotland, Manchester Royal Exchange, Birmingham REP, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Scottish Opera, Opera North and NI Opera. Her work has taken her around the UK, and to China, Finland, the USA and Portugal. As well as working independently as a theatre director and choreographer Anna has enjoyed a year with Historic Royal Palaces as Artist in Residence.

image2.png

direction


direction


Image from    Beyond the Deepening Shadows    - Copyright Historic Royal Palaces Richard Lea-Hair

Image from Beyond the Deepening Shadows - Copyright Historic Royal Palaces Richard Lea-Hair

A Midsummer Night’s Dream - Nevill Holt Opera
Beyond The Deepening Shadow - Tower of London, WW1 Commemoration
Taming of the Shrew - Central School of Speech and Drama, MA Acting
Midsummer Night’s Dream - Central School of Speech and Drama, BA Acting
An Elizabethan Christmas - The 2015 Christmas Performances for Historic Royal Palaces with a cast of six actors, six singers, seven musicians and six dancers
Beating Heart Cadaver - Colleen Murphy, Finborough Theatre
The Vampire Murders
- Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre / RST
Left for Dead / The Revenge of Lady Ophelia - A season of short plays written by young people to celebrate the re-opening of the Swan and RST theatres.
The Playground - Volo Collective
Memories Cabaret - LiT Circus, Chapito Lisbon
Masque Arias - RSC, Courtyard Theatre
7 Deadly Sins - Youth Programme, BRIT School

image2.png

original work


original work


Copyright Bessell Photography

Copyright Bessell Photography

Anna has been commissioned to create new and original works by companies including Royal Opera House, Historic Royal Palaces and the Royal Shakespeare Company.

In 2014 Anna was Artist in Residence for Historic Royal Palaces: Anna was commissioned to make original pieces of dance theatre that respond to the architecture and the stories of the palaces. The first piece On Progress performed at Hampton Court Palace as part of the Echoes to the Vaulted Sky programme, was revived the following year and also performed at Latitude Festival on the Lake Stage.

Our House Your Home - Royal Opera House, Open Up Festival
As Strange A Maze - Sensations Festival & Accidental Festival at the Roundhouse
The Hunt of the Unicorn - A newly commissioned dance piece for Hampton Court Palace
On Progress - A commissioned dance theatre piece for Historic Royal Palaces performed on Lake Stage Latitude Festival

image3.png

movement direction


movement direction


Copyright Bessell Photography

Copyright Bessell Photography

Copyright Bessell Photography

Copyright Bessell Photography

Translations - Ian Rickson, National Theatre
Emilia - Nicole Charles, Shakespeare’s Globe, West End
Imperium - Greg Doran, Gielgud Theatre, West End
Queen Anne - Natalie Abrahami, Theatre Royal Haymarket, West End
Richard III - Rupert Goold, Almeida Theatre, West End
Wings - Natalie Abrahami, Young Vic
Charles III - Rupert Goold, Almeida Theatre, West End, UK tour and Broadway
The Absence of War - Jeremy Herrin, Headlong Theatre
Rise - Alex Ferris, Old Vic New Voices
Christmas Carol - Tessa Walker, Birmingham Rep
The World of Extreme Happiness -  Michael Longhurst, National Theatre
The Crucible - James Brining, West Yorkshire Playhouse
Circles - Tessa Walker, Birmingham Rep
Boeing Boeing - Jonny Humphreys, Sheffield Crucible
Ages - Alex Ferris, Old Vic New Voices
London 2012 Opening Ceremony - London 2012 Olympic Games (Movement Assistant to Toby Sedgewick)
Pericles - Jamie Rocha + Jamie Lloyd, RSC
Antony and Cleopatra - Michael Boyd, RSC
Marat/Sade - Anthony Neilson, RSC
Dunsinane - Roxanna Silbert, RSC/NTS
The Grain Store - Michael Boyd, RSC, Courtyard Theatre
The Drunks - Anthony Neilson, RSC, Courtyard Theatre
Timon of Athens - Adrian Lee, RSC/Cardboard Citizens
The Cordelia Dream - Selina Cartmell, RSC, Wilton’s Music Hall
Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes - Elizabeth Freestone, RSC, Wilton’s Music Hall
I’ll be the Devil - Ramin Gray, RSC, Tricycle Theatre
Comedy of Errors - Roxanna Silbert, Manchester Theatre Royal
My Generation - Max Webster, West Yorkshire Playhouse
Parklife - Orit Azaz, NoFitState Circus    
Merchant of Venice - Natalie Abrahami, Creation Theatre Company
Taming of the Shrew - Heather Davies, Creation Theatre Co.
Julius Caesar - Ben Naylor, Menier Chocolate Factory
The Village Bike - Jonathan Humphries, Sheffield Crucible            
Tamburlaine the Great - Ben Naylor, Rose Theatre, London
Richard III - Tom Cornford, Cambridge Arts Theatre
Hamlet - Ben Naylor, Cliffords Tower, York
Midsummer Night's Dream - Alison Sutcliffe, Bridge House Theatre
Macbeth - Alison Sutcliffe, Bridge House Theatre
As You Like It - Alison Sutcliffe, Bridge House Theatre
101 Dalmatians - Dani Parr, Northampton Theatre Royal
Shivered - Russell Bolam, Southwark Playhouse
Molly Sweeney - Abigail Graham, The Print Room
Larisa and the Merchants - Jacqui Honess Martin, The Arcola
Bus Stop - James Dacre, New Vic
My Dad's A Birdman - Oliver Mears, Young Vic
The Giant - Gregory Doran, RSC/Thelma Holt    
Restoration - Rupert Goold, Headlong
Hanover Square - Gemma Fairlie, Finbourgh Theatre
Macbeth - Ben Naylor, Cambridge Arts Theatre
The Arab-Israeli Cookbook - Tim Roseman, Tricycle Theatre
Human Rites - Natalie Abrahami, Southwark Playhouse

image4.png

choreography in opera


choreography in opera


Copyright Bessell Photography

Copyright Bessell Photography

 

Swanhunter - Hannah Mulder, Opera North
Salome - Oliver Mears, NI Opera
Macbeth - Oliver Mears, NI Opera
The Flying Dutchman - Oliver Mears, NI Opera
Noye's Fludde - Oliver Mears - NI Opera, Belfast Zoo and Beijing Music Festival
Rusalka - Richard Jones - Finnish National Opera (revival)
Orpheus in the Underworld - Oliver Mears, Scottish Opera
The Barber of Seville - Tim Carroll, Opera Holland Park
Manon Lescaut - Tim Carroll, Opera Holland Park
Hansel and Gretel - Oliver Mears, Opera North/ NI Opera
The Magic Flute - Oliver Mears, Nevill Holt Opera
L'elixir d'amour - Pia Furtado, Opera Holland Park