Beyond the Deepening Shadow, Tower of London, credit:

Beyond the Deepening Shadow, Tower of London, credit:

we’re here because we’re here, National Theatre, credit:

we’re here because we’re here, National Theatre, credit:

On Progress, Hampton Court Palace, credit:

On Progress, Hampton Court Palace, credit:

original work

Our House Your Home - Royal Opera House, Open Up Festival
Beyond the Deepening Shadow - Tower of London, WWI Centenary Commemoration
We Are Here - National Theatre (Associate Director) Performance art piece commemorating the Battle of the Somme, involving 450 members of the public.
Taming of the Shrew - Central School of Speech and Drama, MA Acting
An Elizabethan Christmas - Historical Royal Palaces, Christmas Performance with with a cast of six actors, six singers, seven musicians and six dancers.
The Hunt for the Unicorn - Great Hall, Hampton Court Palace
On Progress - Hampton Court Palace, Latitude Festival - Lake Stage
As Strange A Maze - Sensations Festival & Accidental Festival at the Roundhouse
Beating Heart Cadaver - Finborough Theatre, written by Colleen Murphy
Left for Dead / The Revenge of Lady Ophelia - Royal Shakespeare Theatre, a season of short plays written by young people to celebrate the re-opening of the Swan and RST theatres.
The Playgound - Volvo Collective
Memories - LiT Circus Chapito, Lisbon
Masque Arias - Royal Shakespeare Company - Courtyard Theatre and Stratford River Festival


movement direction for theatre

ANNA - Natalie Abrahami, National Theatre
Translations - Ian Rickson, National Theatre
Emilia - Nicole Charles, Shakespeare’s Globe
Imperium - Greg Doran, Gielgud Theatre, West End
Queen Anne - Natalie Abrahami, Theatre Royal Haymarket, West End
Richard III - Rupert Goold, Almeida Theatre, West End
Charles III - Rupert Goold, Almeida Theatre, West End, UK tour and Broadway
The Absence of War - Jeremy Herrin, Headlong Theatre
Rise - Alex Ferris, Old Vic New Voices
Christmas Carol - Tessa Walker, Birmingham Rep
The World of Extreme Happiness -  Michael Longhurst, National Theatre
The Crucible - James Brining, West Yorkshire Playhouse
Circles - Tessa Walker, Birmingham Rep
Boeing Boeing - Jonny Humphreys, Sheffield Crucible
Ages - Alex Ferris, Old Vic New Voices
London 2012 Opening Ceremony - London 2012 Olympic Games (Movement Assistant to Toby Sedgewick)
Pericles - Jamie Rocha + Jamie Lloyd, RSC
Antony and Cleopatra - Michael Boyd, RSC
Marat/Sade - Anthony Neilson, RSC
Dunsinane - Roxanna Silbert, RSC/NTS
The Grain Store - Michael Boyd, RSC, Courtyard Theatre
The Drunks - Anthony Neilson, RSC, Courtyard Theatre
Timon of Athens - Adrian Lee, RSC/Cardboard Citizens
The Cordelia Dream - Selina Cartmell, RSC, Wilton’s Music Hall
Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes - Elizabeth Freestone, RSC, Wilton’s Music Hall
I’ll be the Devil - Ramin Gray, RSC, Tricycle Theatre
Comedy of Errors - Roxanna Silbert, Manchester Theatre Royal
My Generation - Max Webster, West Yorkshire Playhouse
Parklife - Orit Azaz, NoFitState Circus    
Merchant of Venice - Natalie Abrahami, Creation Theatre Company
Taming of the Shrew - Heather Davies, Creation Theatre Co.
Julius Caesar - Ben Naylor, Menier Chocolate Factory
The Village Bike - Jonathan Humphries, Sheffield Crucible            
Tamburlaine the Great - Ben Naylor, Rose Theatre, London
Richard III - Tom Cornford, Cambridge Arts Theatre
Hamlet - Ben Naylor, Cliffords Tower, York
Midsummer Night's Dream - Alison Sutcliffe, Bridge House Theatre
Macbeth - Alison Sutcliffe, Bridge House Theatre
As You Like It - Alison Sutcliffe, Bridge House Theatre
101 Dalmatians - Dani Parr, Northampton Theatre Royal
Shivered - Russell Bolam, Southwark Playhouse
Molly Sweeney - Abigail Graham, The Print Room
Larisa and the Merchants - Jacqui Honess Martin, The Arcola
Bus Stop - James Dacre, New Vic
My Dad's A Birdman - Oliver Mears, Young Vic
The Giant - Gregory Doran, RSC/Thelma Holt    
Restoration - Rupert Goold, Headlong
Hanover Square - Gemma Fairlie, Finbourgh Theatre
Macbeth - Ben Naylor, Cambridge Arts Theatre
The Arab-Israeli Cookbook - Tim Roseman, Tricycle Theatre
Human Rites - Natalie Abrahami, Southwark Playhouse

Emilia, Shakespeare’s Globe, credit: Helen Murray

Emilia, Shakespeare’s Globe, credit: Helen Murray

Translations, National Theatre, credit: Catherine Ashdown

Translations, National Theatre, credit: Catherine Ashdown

Charles III, Almeida Theatre, credit:

Charles III, Almeida Theatre, credit:

Absence of War, Headlong, credit: Mark Douet

Absence of War, Headlong, credit: Mark Douet

London 2012 Opening Ceremony, credit: Suzanne Plunkett

London 2012 Opening Ceremony, credit: Suzanne Plunkett

Queen Anne, Royal Theatre Haymarket, credit:

Queen Anne, Royal Theatre Haymarket, credit:


Macbeth, Northern Ireland Opera, credit: Patrick Redmond

Macbeth, Northern Ireland Opera, credit: Patrick Redmond

choreography in opera

Swanhunter - Hannah Mulder - Opera North
Salome - Oliver Mears - NI Opera
Macbeth - Oliver Mears - NI Opera
The Flying Dutchman - Oliver Mears - NI Opera
Noye's Fludde - Oliver Mears - NI Opera, Belfast Zoo and Beijing Music Festival
Rusalka - Richard Jones - Finnish National Opera (revival)
Orpheus in the Underworld - Oliver Mears - Scottish Opera
The Barber of Seville - Tim Carroll - Opera Holland Park
Manon Lescaut - Tim Carroll - Opera Holland Park
Hansel and Gretel - Oliver Mears - Opera North/ NI Opera
The Magic Flute - Oliver Mears - Nevill Holt Opera
L'elixir d'amour - Pia Furtado - Opera Holland Park

 


direction

Midsummer’s Night Dream - Nevil Holt Opera
An Elizabethan Christmas - Great Hall, Hampton Court Palace
We Are Here - National Theatre in collaboration with Jeremy Deller
Taming of the Shrew - Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Royal Central School of Speech and Drama
They Shoot Horses, Don't They - Staged readingat RADA and research and development at West Yorkshire Playhouse.
Beating Heart Cadaver - Finborough Theatre
The Vampire Murders - Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre/ RST
Left for Dead - RSC
The Revenge of Lady Ophelia - RSC
The Playground - Volo Collective                                
Memories Cabaret - LiT Circus, Chapito, Lisbon
7 Deadly Sins - Youth Programme, BRIT School

An Elizabethan Christmas, Hampton Court Palace, credit:

An Elizabethan Christmas, Hampton Court Palace, credit:


Caledonia, National Theatre Scotland, credit: Robbie Jack

Caledonia, National Theatre Scotland, credit: Robbie Jack

assistant direction

Caledonia - Anthony Neilson, National Theatre Scotland
Parklife - Orit Azaz, NoFitState Circus    
The Barber of Seville - Tim Carroll, Opera Holland Park
Manon Lescaut - Tim Carroll, Opera Holland Park
The Tempest - Alison Sutcliffe, Bridge House Theatre